abel nicosdriou project

Avez vous le "Goût Barbare"? 

Do you have "Barbaric Taste"? 

Artworks from 5 belgium collections (Galila, Benedikt Van Der Vorst, Frédéric de Goldschmidt, Cédric et Cookie Liénart, Alain Servais) curated by Nicolas de Ribou and Les Commissaires Anonymes in the frame of Poppositions 2015. Canal Wharf, Brussels (BE). 2015.

Anywhere Out of my World

w/ Abdulrahman Katanani, Angel Delgado, Kriti Arora, Thiago Martins de Melo, Raquel Paiewonsky, León Ferrari, Kim Rugg, Gang Li, Oscar Murillo, Olivier Blanckart, Robert Kunec, Regina José Galindo, Kamrooz Aram, Mounir Fatmi, Sopheap Pich, Shirin Fakhim... 

The Loft, Brussels (BE). 2014.

Les Neuf Vies d'un Chat

w/ Atelier Van Lieshout, Bernhard & Anna Blume, Tony Cragg, Andrew Dadson, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Christian Gozenbach, Robert Kunec, Andrea Lehmann, Caroline Le Méhauté, Alexandra Leyre Mein, Justin Matherly, Lionel Maunz, Adrian Melis, Jenny Saville, Joachim Schmid, Andres Serrano, Nick Van Woert...  

The Loft, Brussels (BE). 2013.

Le Salon Intermédiaire

w/ Chloé Quenum.

L'Autonomie 9, Brussels (BE). 2011.

A film by Thomas de Brabanter 

w/ Thomas de Brabanter.

L'Autonomie 9, Brussels (BE). 2011.

In Between

w/ Jennifer Caubet, Gérard Meurant.

L'Autonomie 9, Brussels (BE). 2011.

A Sort Of Song

w/ Aggtelek.

L'Autonomie 9, Brussels (BE). 2011.

Writting Small

w/ Sean Edwards.

L'Autonomie 9, Brussels (BE). 2011.

Subduction

w/ Etienne de France, Mathieu Harel-Vivier.

We-Project, Brussels (BE). 2011.

Reception

w/ Lucie Lanzini.

We-Project, Brussels (BE). 2011.

Ex Nihilo

w/ Clément Aubry, Stéphane Bérard, Lukas Hoffmann, Thomas Klimowski, Magali Lefebvre, Till Roeskens.

Maison Abandonnée (Villa Caméline), Nice (FR). 2010.

Left Behind

w/ Maxime Bondu, Nina De Angelis.

Galerie DMA, Rennes (FR). 2010.

Raw Materials

w/ Anna Byskov, Florimond Dupont, Julie Fruchon, Ahram Lee, Aline Morvan, Heiko Schäfer.

10rd, Nice (FR). 2009.

30 Kilos of Cocaïne Used to Draw the Lines of a Football Field 

w/ Apparatus 22, Stefan Brüggemann, Lucas Jardin, Niels Poiz.

HIDDEN, Brussels (BE). 2016.

Forever Young

w/ James Balmforth, Andrea Canepa, Alice Channer, Julian Charrière, Alexandre da Cunha, Andrea Francolino, Bill Henson, Pieter Hugo, Renaud Jerez, Li Jinghu, Josh Kline, Anita Molinero, Vivien Roubaud, Carmelle Safdie, Ivo Van Den Helzen, Emmanuel Van Der Auwera, Corinne Vionnet... 

The Loft, Brussels (BE). 2016.

Souvenir de Mwene Mutapa 

w/ Marcos Avila Forero, Fayçal Baghriche, Andrea Canepa, Bouchra Khalili, Daniela Ortiz, Paulo Nazareth, Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander (Part.1). Taysir Batniji, Cengiz Çekil, Liu Chuang, Regina José Galindo, Frizia Irizar, Iman Issa, Teresa Margolles, Sopheap Pich, Danh Vo (Part.2). Khadim Ali, Meshac Gaba, Thiago Martins de Melo, Otobong Nkanga, Yoon Ji Seon, Shine Shivan, Santi Wangchuen, Entang Wiharso (Part.3).

La Box, Ecole nationale Supérieure d'Art de Bourges (FR). 2017.

La Piel del Mundo

w/ Apparatus 22, Bianca Bondi, Mathilde Claebots, Noa Gur, Arturo Hernández Alcázar, Lucas Jardin, Ion Macareno y Emmanuel Van der Auwera.

JosedelaFuente, Santander (ES). 2017.

Développé avec Berta.me